This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
ARLIS/NA 46th Annual Conference
PLEASE NOTE: Schedule subject to change.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Exhibits
Meetings
All
Committees
Discussion Groups
Divisions
Sections
Special Interest Groups
User Groups
Poster Sessions
Registration & Hospitality
Self Schedule
Sessions
All
ARLIS/NA Learning Portal
Exhibitor Lightning Round
President's Choice
Special Events
Tours
Workshops
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
← Back
James Sobczak
University of Washington
Digital Imaging Assistant
Sunday
, February 25
8:30am EST
Registration & Hospitality Desk Open
Hilton: Promenade West
3:00pm EST
Art Library Students and New ARLIS Professionals (ArLiSNAP)
Hilton: Gramercy West
Breanne Crumpton
Monday
, February 26
7:30am EST
Registration & Hospitality Desk Open
Hilton: Promenade West
9:00am EST
Exhibit Hall Opening Reception (Coffee Available)
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery
9:45am EST
New Voices in the Profession
Hilton: Nassau
Meredith Hale • Danielle Reay • Caroline Frank • Jason Kaplan • Lelland Reed • James Sobczak • Luiza Wainer
11:15am EST
Design Thinking for Libraries: strategies, tools and a case study
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Jennifer Martinez Wormser • Rebecca Barham • Susan Smith • Deb Verhoff
1:00pm EST
Posters On View
Hilton: Promenade West
1:45pm EST
Information Competencies for Students in Design Disciplines: Revisions & Critical Updates
Hilton: Gramercy East
Jane Carlin • Linden How • Amanda Meeks • Alan Michelson • Alyssa Vincent
3:15pm EST
Poster Sessions Opening
Hilton: Promenade West
Andi Back • Karen Bankole • Kate Blanch • Jamie Vander Broek • Cory Budden • Valérie Chanut-Humbert • Jill Chisnell • Jenny Davis • Duane Degler • Samantha Deutch • Sara DeWaay • Bronwyn Dorhofer • Ellen Faletti • Iris Finkel • Patricia Guardiola • Michele Jennings • Meredith Kahn • Jill Kehoe • Steven Kowalik • Marie-Laetitia Lachèvre • Stephen Marvin • Magdalena Mazik • Fabio Montella • Marta Mosiolek • Katy Parker • Seth Persons • Claire Powell • Anna Pyzik • Christiane Ramsey • Gabrielle Reed • Lindsey Reynolds • Louisa Wood Ruby • Andrijana Sajic • Mike Satalof • Peter Schreiner • Rafal Sosin • Abby Stambach • Kelly Swickard • Delia Tash • Vanessa Viola • Anita Vriend • Luiza Wainer • Ann Whiteside • Marianne Williams
4:00pm EST
Exhibitor Reception (Refreshments and Snacks)
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller - Convocation Reception Sponsor
Exhibitor Lightning Round - Session 1
Hilton: Gramercy West
Karyn Hinkle • Christopher Cardozo Fine Art • Intima Press • Oxford University Press • Design Research Publications • East View Information Services
5:00pm EST
Reception for First-time Attendees and New Members (By Invitation Only)
Hilton: Herb N Kitchen Restaurant
The Daniel & Estrellita Brodsky Family Foundation • AMALIVRE - First Time and New Member Sponsor • Getty Research Institute - First Time Attendee and New Member Sponsor
6:30pm EST
Welcome Reception
Hilton: Trianon Ballroom
Tuesday
, February 27
8:00am EST
Architecture Section
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Nilda Sanchez-Rodriguez
9:00am EST
Membership Breakfast, with Guest Speaker Wendall K. Harrington
Hilton: Trianon Ballroom
Wendall K. Harrington
11:30am EST
Accessing Visual Culture: Deconstructing the Intellectual and Physical Challenges of Making Visual Content Accessible for Researchers
Hilton: Nassau
Erin Elzi • Jennifer Bowers • Katherine Crowe • Andrea Degener • Peggy Keeran • Kristen Korfitzen • Skye Lacarte
Everything Old is New: Metadata Migration and Enrichment
Hilton: Gramercy West
Alexandra Provo • Kelly Davis • Melissa Gill • David Lowe • Jonathan Ward
12:30pm EST
Wikipedia Discussion
Hilton: Morgan
Sam Duncan
1:30pm EST
Library Collections and Object-based Learning in the Art and Design Curriculum
Hilton: Nassau
Johanna Kasubowski • Annemarie Haar • Lareese Hall • Christopher Jones • Rebecca Price • Jen Wong
Solo Problem Solvers: Finding a Voice and Building Resources as a Solo Professional
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Amye McCarther • Arielle Cohen • Cindy Frank • Micki Harrington • Elsa Loftis • John Stucky • Traci Timmons
Silent Auction Open
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery South
3:15pm EST
Libraries Resist
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Serenity Ibsen • Anna Boutin-Cooper • Rebecca Clark • Rhonda Kauffman • Alan Michelson • David Pemberton • Rebecca Price
The Outcome of the ARTFRAME Project, a Domain-Specific BIBFRAME Exploration - Sponsor: Casalini Libri, Fiesole, Italy
Hilton: Murray Hill East
Maria Oldal • Amber Billey • Jason Kovari • Marie-Chantal L'Ecuyer-Coelho • Melanie Wacker
5:00pm EST
Exhibitor Lightning Round - Session 2
Hilton: Gramercy West
Carla-Mae Crookendale • Artstor • Boston Book Company • The Wildenstein Plattner Institute • Atelier - Galerie A. Piroir • MIT Press
6:00pm EST
Art Librarians Cryptoparty
Hilton: Nassau
Karly Wildenhaus
7:30pm EST
ArLiSNAP Night Out
The Stag's Head
Breanne Crumpton • Michelle Wilson
Wednesday
, February 28
9:45am EST
Big Changes, Big Moves, Smaller Footprints: Strategies for Rightsizing the Onsite Print Collection for the 21st Century Library—The Session
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Terrie Wilson • Jeffrey Carroll • Steven Kowalik • Laura Schwartz • Scott Stone • Amy Trendler
Boundless: Digital Publishing and Online Scholarship
Hilton: Murray Hill East
Diane Dias De Fazio • Selena Anders • Hannah Bennett • Alex Gil • Anne Higonnet • Jennifer Parker • Coral Salomón • Molly Schoen
11:15am EST
PHAROS: The Photo Archive Re-Imagined for Digital Art History: Sponsor - Frick Art Reference Library
Hilton: Gramercy West
Gregory P.J. Most • Kraig Binkowski • Melissa Fournier • Lukas Klic • Louisa Wood Ruby
1:45pm EST
A Value Proposition: Understanding Distinctive, Special, and Archival Collections
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Katie Pierce Meyer • Jessica Aberle • Lauren Gottlieb-Miller • Kiana Jones • Mar González Palacios • Rebecca Price
Scope Drift - Blending and Rebranding in Visual Resources
Hilton: Gramercy West
Hannah Marshall • Kimberly Detterbeck • Cindy Frank • Jason Miller • Mēgan Oliver • Mark Pompelia • Jenni Rodda • Elizabeth Schaub • Molly Schoen • Marsha Taichman
6:00pm EST
Convocation and Awards Ceremony, with Keynote Speaker Paul Chan - Sponsored by IvoryPress
Cathedral of Saint John the Divine
Paul Chan
8:00pm EST
Convocation Reception - Sponsored by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc
Cathedral of Saint John the Divine
Thursday
, March 1
8:00am EST
Academic Division
Hilton: Madison
Marty Miller
9:00am EST
ArLiSNAP Career Development Workshop
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Tina Lidogoster • Suz Massen • Molly Schoen • Heather Slania • Alexander Watkins • Michelle Wilson • Eric Michael Wolf
Timezone
ARLIS/NA 46th Annual Conference
America/New York
Filter By Date
ARLIS/NA 46th Annual Conference
Feb 24
-
Mar 1, 2018
Saturday
, February 24
Sunday
, February 25
Monday
, February 26
Tuesday
, February 27
Wednesday
, February 28
Thursday
, March 1
Filter By Venue
New York, NY, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Bronx Museum of the Arts
Brooklyn Museum Library and Archives
Cathedral of Saint John the Divine
Chelsea
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
Dia:Beacon
Fashion Institute of Technology
Grand Central Terminal
Hilton: Gramercy East
Hilton: Gramercy West
Hilton: Herb N Kitchen Restaurant
Hilton: Hotel Suite
Hilton: Lobby Lounge
Hilton: Madison
Hilton: Morgan
Hilton: Murray Hill East
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Hilton: Nassau
Hilton: Promenade West
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery South
Hilton: Trianon Ballroom
Hunter College: Leon & Toby Cooperman Library and Judith & Stanley Zabar Art Lib
Ivy Bar
Material ConneXion
Metropolitan Museum of Art: The Cloisters
Metropolitan Museum of Art: The Costume Institute
Metropolitan Museum of Art: Thomas J. Watson Library
Milton Glaser Design Study Center and Archives
Morgan Library & Museum
Museum of Modern Art Archives and Library
New York Public Library: Hansmann Room, Room 207, Stephen A. Schwarzman Building
New York Public Library: Picture Collection, Room 100, Stephen A. Schwarzman Bui
New York Public Library: Print and Photography Collections, Room 308, Stephen A.
New York Public Library: Prints & Photographs Study Room, Stephen A. Schwarzman
New York Public Library: The Sue and Edgar Wachenheim III Trustees Room, Stephen
Rockefeller Center
TBA
The Stag's Head
Yale University
Filter By Type
Exhibits
Meetings
All
Committees
Discussion Groups
Divisions
Sections
Special Interest Groups
User Groups
Poster Sessions
Registration & Hospitality
Self Schedule
Sessions
All
ARLIS/NA Learning Portal
Exhibitor Lightning Round
President's Choice
Special Events
Tours
Workshops
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Patricia O'Loughlin
Abby Stambach
CH
Cambria Happ
Beth Goodrich
Melanie Emerson
Cara Barker
RW
Ryan Winfield
Meredith Hale
More →