This event has ended. Visit the
official site
or
create your own event on Sched
.
ARLIS/NA 46th Annual Conference
PLEASE NOTE: Schedule subject to change.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
Exhibits
Meetings
All
Committees
Discussion Groups
Divisions
Sections
Special Interest Groups
User Groups
Poster Sessions
Registration & Hospitality
Self Schedule
Sessions
All
ARLIS/NA Learning Portal
Exhibitor Lightning Round
President's Choice
Special Events
Tours
Workshops
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Map
Search
← Back
Kathy Woodrell
Library of Congress
Ref Specialist Dec Arts & Arch
Alexandria
loc.gov
Sunday
, February 25
2:00pm EST
From the Margins to the Center: Cultivating a Critical, Reflective, and Radical Practice in Art Librarianship
Hilton: Morgan
Sian Evans • Jennifer Ferretti • Amanda Meeks
3:30pm EST
Indiana University Alumni Reception
Metropolitan Museum of Art: Thomas J. Watson Library
Monday
, February 26
8:00am EST
Mid-Atlantic Chapter
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Shira Loev Eller
9:00am EST
Exhibit Hall Opening Reception (Coffee Available)
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery
9:45am EST
Exhibits Open
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery
Born-digital and Other E-journals in Art History: Crossing Boundaries Among Art Historians, Editors, and Librarians
Hilton: Gramercy West
ROBERTO FERRARI • Petra ten-Doesschate Chu • Elizabeth L. Block • Martina Droth • Alexandra Provo • Isabel L. Taube
11:15am EST
The Labor of Curiosity: Expanded Practices of Artists and Librarians - Sponsored by IvoryPress
Hilton: Nassau
Kate Joranson • Marc Dombrosky • Lareese Hall
12:30pm EST
Book Art SIG
Hilton: Gramercy East
Sha Towers
Fashion Institute of Technology’s Special Collections & College Archives - SOLD OUT
Fashion Institute of Technology
Karen Trivette
1:00pm EST
Posters On View
Hilton: Promenade West
1:30pm EST
Exhibits Open
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery
1:45pm EST
Web Archiving SIG
Hilton: Madison
Andrea Puccio • Sumitra Duncan
3:15pm EST
Poster Sessions Opening
Hilton: Promenade West
Andi Back • Karen Bankole • Kate Blanch • Jamie Vander Broek • Cory Budden • Valérie Chanut-Humbert • Jill Chisnell • Jenny Davis • Duane Degler • Samantha Deutch • Sara DeWaay • Bronwyn Dorhofer • Ellen Faletti • Iris Finkel • Patricia Guardiola • Michele Jennings • Meredith Kahn • Jill Kehoe • Steven Kowalik • Marie-Laetitia Lachèvre • Stephen Marvin • Magdalena Mazik • Fabio Montella • Marta Mosiolek • Katy Parker • Seth Persons • Claire Powell • Anna Pyzik • Christiane Ramsey • Gabrielle Reed • Lindsey Reynolds • Louisa Wood Ruby • Andrijana Sajic • Mike Satalof • Peter Schreiner • Rafal Sosin • Abby Stambach • Kelly Swickard • Delia Tash • Vanessa Viola • Anita Vriend • Luiza Wainer • Ann Whiteside • Marianne Williams
4:00pm EST
Exhibitor Reception (Refreshments and Snacks)
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller - Convocation Reception Sponsor
Exhibitor Lightning Round - Session 1
Hilton: Gramercy West
Karyn Hinkle • Christopher Cardozo Fine Art • Intima Press • Oxford University Press • Design Research Publications • East View Information Services
5:00pm EST
Decorative Arts SIG
Hilton: Gramercy East
Beth Hylen • Beth Goodrich
6:30pm EST
Welcome Reception
Hilton: Trianon Ballroom
Tuesday
, February 27
8:00am EST
Architecture Section
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Nilda Sanchez-Rodriguez
9:00am EST
Membership Breakfast, with Guest Speaker Wendall K. Harrington
Hilton: Trianon Ballroom
Wendall K. Harrington
10:00am EST
ARLIS/NA Annual Membership and Business Meeting
Hilton: Trianon Ballroom
1:30pm EST
Library Collections and Object-based Learning in the Art and Design Curriculum
Hilton: Nassau
Johanna Kasubowski • Annemarie Haar • Lareese Hall • Christopher Jones • Rebecca Price • Jen Wong
Thinking Outside the (Library) Box: Using Your Librarian Skills for the Public Good
Hilton: Gramercy West
Sian Evans • Nora Almeida • Alice Backer • Jenna Freedman • Lia Friedman • Heather Hart • Jen Hoyer • Sherry Antoine, MPA
3:15pm EST
Common Ground: Provenance Research Agendas in Libraries, Archives and Museums
Hilton: Gramercy West
Sally McKay • Samantha Deutch • Louis Adrean • Philip Dombowsky • Rodica Tanjala Krauss • Catherine Larkin • Lynn Rother • ARLIS/NA International Relations Committee
Libraries Resist
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Serenity Ibsen • Anna Boutin-Cooper • Rebecca Clark • Rhonda Kauffman • Alan Michelson • David Pemberton • Rebecca Price
4:30pm EST
Poster Sessions Last Chance To Chat
Hilton: Promenade West
Andi Back • Karen Bankole • Kate Blanch • Jamie Vander Broek • Cory Budden • Valérie Chanut-Humbert • Jill Chisnell • Jenny Davis • Duane Degler • Samantha Deutch • Sara DeWaay • Bronwyn Dorhofer • Ellen Faletti • Iris Finkel • Patricia Guardiola • Michele Jennings • Meredith Kahn • Jill Kehoe • Steven Kowalik • Marie-Laetitia Lachèvre • Stephen Marvin • Magdalena Mazik • Fabio Montella • Marta Mosiolek • Katy Parker • Seth Persons • Claire Powell • Anna Pyzik • Christiane Ramsey • Gabrielle Reed • Lindsey Reynolds • Louisa Wood Ruby • Andrijana Sajic • Mike Satalof • Peter Schreiner • Rafal Sosin • Abby Stambach • Kelly Swickard • Delia Tash • Vanessa Viola • Anita Vriend • Luiza Wainer • Ann Whiteside • Marianne Williams
5:00pm EST
Exhibitor Reception
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery
Eric Chaim Kline Bookseller - Exhibitor Reception and Exhibitor Break Sponsor
Exhibitor Lightning Round - Session 2
Hilton: Gramercy West
Carla-Mae Crookendale • Artstor • Boston Book Company • The Wildenstein Plattner Institute • Atelier - Galerie A. Piroir • MIT Press
6:30pm EST
Society Circle and International Guests Reception - Sponsored by Material ConneXion (By Invitation Only)
Material ConneXion
Material ConneXion
Wednesday
, February 28
8:00am EST
Auction Catalogs SIG
Hilton: Gramercy East
Rodica Tanjala Krauss
9:00am EST
Exhibit Hall Morning Reception (Coffee Available)
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery
9:45am EST
Provenance Research SIG
Hilton: Gramercy East
Catherine Larkin • Philip Dombowsky • Anna B. Rubin
Boundless: Digital Publishing and Online Scholarship
Hilton: Murray Hill East
Diane Dias De Fazio • Selena Anders • Hannah Bennett • Alex Gil • Anne Higonnet • Jennifer Parker • Coral Salomón • Molly Schoen
11:15am EST
Fashion & Textile Lightning Talks
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Lauren Gavin • Lana Bittman • Alexandra Duncan • Celia Hartmann • Julie Le • Sandra Ley • Lynora Williams
12:30pm EST
Graphic Novels SIG
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Andrew Wang • Tara S. Smith
2:30pm EST
Silent Auction Final Hour
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery South
3:30pm EST
Fashion, Textile & Costume SIG
Hilton: Gramercy West
Lauren Gavin
4:30pm EST
Bloomsbury Fashion Central with the Fashion, Textile & Costume Special Interest Group
Hilton: Gramercy West
Bloomsbury Digital Resources
6:00pm EST
Convocation and Awards Ceremony, with Keynote Speaker Paul Chan - Sponsored by IvoryPress
Cathedral of Saint John the Divine
Paul Chan
8:00pm EST
Convocation Reception - Sponsored by Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc
Cathedral of Saint John the Divine
Timezone
ARLIS/NA 46th Annual Conference
America/New York
Filter By Date
ARLIS/NA 46th Annual Conference
Feb 24
-
Mar 1, 2018
Saturday
, February 24
Sunday
, February 25
Monday
, February 26
Tuesday
, February 27
Wednesday
, February 28
Thursday
, March 1
Filter By Venue
New York, NY, United States
Sort schedule by Venue
Bronx Museum of the Arts
Brooklyn Museum Library and Archives
Cathedral of Saint John the Divine
Chelsea
Cooper Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
Dia:Beacon
Fashion Institute of Technology
Grand Central Terminal
Hilton: Gramercy East
Hilton: Gramercy West
Hilton: Herb N Kitchen Restaurant
Hilton: Hotel Suite
Hilton: Lobby Lounge
Hilton: Madison
Hilton: Morgan
Hilton: Murray Hill East
Hilton: Murray Hill West
Hilton: Nassau
Hilton: Promenade West
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery
Hilton: Rhinelander Gallery South
Hilton: Trianon Ballroom
Hunter College: Leon & Toby Cooperman Library and Judith & Stanley Zabar Art Lib
Ivy Bar
Material ConneXion
Metropolitan Museum of Art: The Cloisters
Metropolitan Museum of Art: The Costume Institute
Metropolitan Museum of Art: Thomas J. Watson Library
Milton Glaser Design Study Center and Archives
Morgan Library & Museum
Museum of Modern Art Archives and Library
New York Public Library: Hansmann Room, Room 207, Stephen A. Schwarzman Building
New York Public Library: Picture Collection, Room 100, Stephen A. Schwarzman Bui
New York Public Library: Print and Photography Collections, Room 308, Stephen A.
New York Public Library: Prints & Photographs Study Room, Stephen A. Schwarzman
New York Public Library: The Sue and Edgar Wachenheim III Trustees Room, Stephen
Rockefeller Center
TBA
The Stag's Head
Yale University
Filter By Type
Exhibits
Meetings
All
Committees
Discussion Groups
Divisions
Sections
Special Interest Groups
User Groups
Poster Sessions
Registration & Hospitality
Self Schedule
Sessions
All
ARLIS/NA Learning Portal
Exhibitor Lightning Round
President's Choice
Special Events
Tours
Workshops
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Abby Stambach
CH
Cambria Happ
Beth Goodrich
Melanie Emerson
Cara Barker
RW
Ryan Winfield
Meredith Hale
Michele Jennings
More →